Rockland Mold Remediation(845) 999-0485Call

Basement & Crawl Space Mold in Rockland County, NY

A finished basement that smells musty every summer, a crawl space with white fuzz on the joists. These are the two most common mold calls in Rockland, and both are fixable for good if the moisture is fixed too. Free quotes from licensed, insured companies.

Free referral service. We match you with an independent, New York State-licensed and insured mold remediation company that serves your Rockland town. No fees, no obligation.

Rockland finished its basements in the 1970s, 80s and 90s: paneling or drywall on furring strips against block walls, carpet on the slab, a drop ceiling, a bathroom. None of that was designed for a basement that takes on water every few springs or sweats through a humid July. Behind the paneling, mold grows on the paper face of drywall and the back of the furring; under the carpet, on the pad; above the drop ceiling, on the joists where a bathroom fan or dryer vent was never ducted outside. The smell reaches the first floor through the stack effect, and that musty note is usually the first sign.

Crawl spaces are the other half. Older houses in Nyack, Haverstraw, Suffern and Pearl River, and additions everywhere, sit over dirt or gravel crawl spaces with vents to the outside that pull humid summer air onto cool framing. The result is white or green mold on the joists and subfloor, rusted ductwork, and insulation hanging in wet clumps. Remediation here is cleaning the framing (HEPA vacuum, antimicrobial, sometimes media blasting), removing ruined insulation, and then encapsulating: a sealed vapor barrier on the ground and walls, closed vents, and a dehumidifier or conditioned air.

Fixing the moisture, or it comes back

New York's mold law (Labor Law Article 32): any mold project covering more than 10 square feet must be handled by companies licensed by the NYS Department of Labor. A licensed mold assessor inspects and writes the remediation plan; a separately licensed mold remediation contractor does the work; the assessor then does the clearance inspection. The same company may not do both on the same project. Ask for both license numbers and keep the written plan and clearance report; they are what a buyer's inspector or an insurer will ask for. (Source: NYS DOL mold program FAQ, dol.ny.gov.) The remediation company also needs the Rockland County home improvement contractor license (Chapter 286) when it is demolishing or rebuilding parts of a home.

What it costs (2026)

JobTypical price
Mold inspection and air sampling (licensed assessor)$300 – $700
Small area (under 10 sq ft, no license required)$0 – $500
Typical remediation project$1,223 – $3,753 (avg. $2,368)
Basement remediation, finished$2,000 – $6,000+
Attic mold treatment$1,000 – $4,000
Crawl space remediation + vapor barrier$1,500 – $6,000
Water damage mitigation (extraction, drying)$1,384 – $6,384 (avg. $3,867)
Post-remediation clearance test$200 – $500

Ranges are published 2026 national figures (Angi and ServPro, $1,223 – $3,753 with an average of $2,368; This Old House and Palm Builders, $1,200 – $3,750; Angi and Molekule 2026 inspection figures; Palm Builders and HomeGuide water damage restoration figures), not quotes from this site. New York's licensing and two-company rule add a separate assessor's fee that national averages often omit. Details: Rockland mold remediation cost guide.

How it works

  1. Tell us about the job. Visible mold, a smell, a flood or leak, an inspection finding, and roughly where and how big. Photos help.
  2. We match you with a local pro. One independent, New York-licensed and insured company that serves your town: a restoration crew for active water, a licensed assessor first for suspected mold, as the law requires. We do not send your request to five companies.
  3. Get a free quote. They inspect or respond and quote in writing. You decide; no fee and no obligation.

Typical response: within one business day; active floods and leaks usually the same day. Assessments book within a few days; remediation follows the assessor's plan.

Questions

How much does basement mold remediation cost in Rockland County?

A finished basement with wall, carpet and insulation removal typically runs $2,000 to $6,000 or more by 2026 figures, against a national all-project average of $2,368 (Angi, ServPro); add the licensed assessor's inspection and clearance under New York law. Crawl space cleaning with a vapor barrier runs about $1,500 to $6,000 depending on size and standing water.

Is the musty smell dangerous?

It is the sign of active mold growth somewhere, usually behind finishes. Sensitive people (asthma, allergies, infants, elderly) react first. A licensed assessor can find it with moisture readings and, if needed, air samples compared to outdoor air.

Should I encapsulate my crawl space?

If it has a dirt floor, outside vents and a mold or moisture history, yes: clean the framing, seal the ground and walls with a heavy vapor barrier, close the vents and control humidity. It also cuts heating bills and keeps the floors above warmer.

Will a dehumidifier alone fix my basement?

It will stop condensation mold in a dry-but-humid basement. It will not fix groundwater seepage or hidden mold already behind the walls; those need drainage and remediation respectively.

Request a free quote

Prefer to talk? Call (845) 999-0485, leave a message and we'll call you back.

The pro we match you with calls or texts this number.

A photo of the area and one of any water source help companies respond faster.

By submitting you agree that we may share your request with one or more independent local companies so they can contact you about it. No fee to you. See our privacy policy.

Get a free mold or water damage quote in Rockland County

Tell us what you found and your town. We match you with a New York-licensed, insured local company. Free, fast, no obligation.

Request a free quote
CallFree quote